SENATE BILL 449
[…] A patient who suffers two or more distinct injuries as a result of two or more different acts or omissions that occur at different times by one or more health care providers is entitled to up to the maximum statutory recovery for each injury.]

          L. As used in this section, "consumer price index" means the consumer price index for all urban consumers, United States city average, as published by the United States department of labor, between the end of December of the penultimate calendar year and the end of December of the immediately preceding calendar year."

     SECTION 5. Section 41-5-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 33, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "41-5-7. MEDICAL EXPENSES AND PUNITIVE DAMAGES.--

          A. Awards of past and future medical care and related benefits shall not be subject to the limitations of recovery imposed in Section 41-5-6 NMSA 1978.

          B. The health care provider shall be liable for all medical care and related benefit payments until the total payments made by or on behalf of it for monetary damages and medical care and related benefits combined equals the health care provider's personal liability limit as provided in Subsection I of Section 41-5-6 NMSA 1978, after which the payments shall be made by the fund.

          C. Awards of past or future medical care and related benefits shall not be paid from the fund unless the amount of the award was actually paid by or on behalf of an injured person and accepted by a health care provider as payment for services rendered.

          D. Awards of future medical care and related benefits shall only be paid from the fund as the expenses are incurred. Payments from the fund for future medical care and related benefits shall not be paid in a lump-sum payment.

          [C.] E. Beginning January 1, 2027, any amounts due from a judgment or settlement against a hospital or outpatient health care facility shall not be paid from the fund if the injury or death occurred after December 31, 2026.

          [D.] F. This section shall not be construed to prevent a patient and a health care provider from entering into a settlement agreement whereby medical care and related benefits shall be provided for a limited period of time only or to a limited degree.

          G. In a malpractice claim in which punitive damages are awarded, the court shall divide the punitive damage award and enter judgment as follows: